Help - Free Mailing

Welcome!

You have gone through the courses and you need further help, let's discuss it here.

2

labels for address to mail stuff for free

Wondering if we could make labels with our name, address, etc. and for the postage paid, etc? Also, how would the postal clerk know we want a return receipt if we drop the letter in the outgoing drop box?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Administrator
Best Answer

Yes you can simply print your own labels... 

If you need a return receipt you can get the green card supplies from any post office, fill one out and put it on your envelope. It will then be returned to you signed. 

However in some cases the post office would take your mail at the counter and give you a receipt with $0 on it... This is a hit or miss though... One time I went to the counter and the post clerk said that he cannot scan my mail and put it in the outgoing basket without scanning them... then at some point down the line it got scanned and I was able to track the mail.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rebecca K Murphy
-

I read in a google search that you can create registered mailing labels in www.usps.com I have an active account but can't find the correct tab to create it... any ideas??? TIA

0
Avatar
James Scarborough
Best Answer

I have used this process and it hasn't worked. They sent everything back to me and sent a letter stating that this was for international only. These folks are so dumb and stupid but its not their fault. I sent a packet for them to study, but I'm not sure it will do any good. All I know that 11.00-12.00 for each letter sent is very costly and if anyone knows how to help, please let me know. 

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
rock crusher
-

Reverse everything mail it opposite then it will go to the correct address when they send it back.

Avatar
rock crusher
-

You could even open an account with the post office and pay once a month with the coupon, make things easy for yourself. Cheers.

Avatar
CSFinch
-

Be sure that you are addressing the labels/postage correctly. I have sent many items with this process and have had success 95% of the time.

0
Avatar
ann anderson
Best Answer

I learned the USPS is at the counter and the box drop is the uspo-JD. so get the USPS app from the play store or app store on your phone and scan your own mail and drop it in the box.  stamp your date on the receipt.

Avatar
Discard