Help - Free Mailing

Welcome!

You have gone through the courses and you need further help, let's discuss it here.

0

What is the 'Judicial district' of the General Post-Office?

Avatar
Ross

I am confused on how to fill out this portion.


Can someone explain what exactly this is, and give an example?


3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Administrator
-

Have you watched the video in the course yet?

There is NO mentioin of the words "judicial district" in the video...
I don't know where they get it from, I've watched the video 3 times already.
the only mention of district is when they talk about "equity" chancary"...
and it is never shown in the video on any of the mailings...
so yeah,.. I'm at a loss too.

Same here...How is the "judicial district" determined? I've gone through and looked at everything else on the Postage Prepaid example however what to put in the "Judicial District" is still a mystery...

2 Answers
0
Avatar
StarSoul7
Best Answer

In Patrick Devines videos, this was the format.

From:[Angelia Udechukwu]

General Post-Office[Judicial District]

c/o ABC Address 

[RFD 00000-0000]

Non-Domestic, Zip exempt, without United States

18 U.S.C. 1701

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

That still is unclear as to what to put in the brackets of [Judicial District]? Any further guidance would be appreciated or possibly an example would be even better...thanks!

Avatar
Scott Morrison
-
Avatar
ann anderson
-

Scott Morrison, Do you have an example of how to use the Judicial District, for example, CO is all counties but Virginia has many, do you have to look up what county and place it iin the JD. ?