Help - How To Pay Bills with Coupon

Welcome!

This forum is to get help related to the course "How To Pay Bills with Coupon. Share and discuss your problems and solutions.

0

CapitolOne process continuing after three coupons

Avatar
Kirk

I have done three coupons, one per month as "bill" arrives, paying amount of new purchases for the month, not paying off the account.  Included cover letter, not closing account.  Sent to special payments address per their statement and the course.  Nothing has been credited to the account.  Cards were shut off, account closed.  I called then, and only once.  Lady said payments were not returned to me, but not credited, and it was handed over to Fraud Department as "First Party Fraud".  Each successive month I have additionally sent a corrected statement to the Salt Lake City address for "Errors in Billing", circling the amounts they erroneously charged (interest) and credits not applied, asking it to be corrected, along with notarized copy of Coupons, an accounting sheet, and Proof of Service.  Early this month (November) I sent the third Coupon paying the last of the amount due after they closed the cards and accounting for the 2 previous coupon payments.  I am studying 1099 A course, and soon to start the CA course.  Suggestions and thoughts appreciated.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Diana
-

Did you take the entire coupon course on this site? It states to add the UCC codes on the coupon / letter and send to the CEO of the company? You look up the headquarters of each company and who the CEO is and send it certified so he signs the green card- your arguing with a grunt who works there and knows nothing about all CAPS name “ strawman “ etc WOW!

Diana, and you know this works, How? With all of us doing this you would think the CEO's would retrain their payment departments to process our payments with out threat of conditional acceptance letters. There should be success after success this far along in the coupon fights.

Avatar
Kirk
-

Diana, yes I took the entire course, and 1099A, and Conditional Acceptance. He says not to put the ucc codes on the Coupon, but like the singular success posted in the class, I did put them on. He also said to "read the contract and send to special payments address if one exists." Which is what I did, and I addressed both envelope and letter to the CEO. I could still try one to the CEO though I must agree with Voice for Jesus Ministry that if this worked there would be an abundance of successes, yet scouring the telegram channel there is instead an abundance of failures. I am still exhausting the "please correct your errors on the statements" process, buying time to further study the several lengthy steps beyond the coupon itself, my last correction going out today, which I am sending with a Notice Of Intent-Fee Schedule for wasting my time. If you read my post below, about the phone call I had with a "Senior Account Manager", they are training them about this process and it is "Stonewall". I am putting liens on my property so they can only get later in line, something I think should have been mentioned in the course if they don't honor the coupons. This is a deceptively deep rabbit hole. Thanks for your input.

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Kirk
Best Answer

For those who are interested, I just had a long call with CapitolOne regarding their failure to post the credits of the three remittance coupons I submitted.  I am posting this here for any ones' benefit, this being too long for telegram.

The first lady, Anna was a “regular” processor and very helpful and friendly.  She put me on hold several times to investigate what was going on and returned several times seeking more information effectively getting many facts on the recorded line about dates, amounts remitted, addresses to which they were sent, the fact that I had return receipts, I was able to reference the Postal Rule, and their acceptance of the payments as they were not returned to me.  At last attempt she suggested I resend the payments to another address, to which I queried “You want me to resend payments you have already received and accepted?”  To whit she dropped it and put me on hold again.  This call had been about 30 minutes so far.  This hold was very long, about 20 minutes during which time I presume they were trying to get me to hang up, and it provided time for the next person to study up on what I have sent.  When she returned she transferred me the heavy hitter, Lucy, a Senior Accounts Manager.

Without going over everything she had said, I wish to bring out some specific points.

She asked my name and I gave my Beneficiary Name, as Beneficiary and I am not the Trust, Dead corps.  I did this every time she asked my name. (Herein after as KDS Beneficiary).

She made many attempts to get me to claim to be the Sudo-Trustee as the name on the card.  She asked the name on the Credit Card and I said “The name on the credit card is the all Caps Trust Name KIRK ______, which I am not as I am KDS Beneficiary.”

At one point she insisted I give the name “without all the legal stuff” and I said “but it is legal stuff. This is a trust account and you are the Trustee. The name on the card is the all Caps Trust name Kirk _____, and I am not the Trust, the legal dead corps, I am the KDS Beneficiary.”

She asked who applied for the card, and rushing her talk to her detriment, the last four of the social, so I just provided the XXXX and said, “and it is exactly that that makes it a Trust account, and you the Trustee and me the Beneficiary.”

She asked me if Owned the card, to which I replied, “I’m not actually sure who owns the card, either CapitolOne or the Trust account, but not me the KDS Beneficiary.”

She then said she would be treating the call as a 3rd party as I had not identified myself, to which I replied I have done so 3 or 4 times, I am KDS Beneficiary.  She played this card (and every card) several times before moving on to the next tact.  I point out here and wish I had pointed it out in the conversation that she acknowledged I am a 3rd party (and not subject to the contract.)

Near the end she said they would not honor the letters I had sent (with payments) and I said you have already accepted them, and referenced the postal rule.

And at the end she said they would not honor my request (to credit the coupons to the account) as I had not identified myself.  I said “Thank you, that is exactly the correct words, you are not honoring your responsibility as Trustee, and this is a recorded line so I thank you for that.  That is all I need for today, thank you.” and I ended the call.

So in review:

What is your name?

What is the name on the card?

Who owns the card?

I won’t talk to you because you have not identified your self.

I am treating this as a 3rd party call, (unless you agree to be the all caps name; you aren’t privy to the contract.)

We won’t honor…

I suspect this “We will not honor your letters (because you are not agreeing to be the all caps name) is how they are attempting so shed their responsibility when you send a letter.  Obviously, they can’t disregard the letter or the coupon.

Clearly I will have to move on to the Conditional Acceptance, and can now include the Statements made by Lucy that I am not a party to the contract, they are in dishonor, etc.

I hope this is helpful.  I’m happy to answer any questions, and hear your learned suggestions.  If anyone has a CA written for Credit Cards I could look at I would greatly appreciate it as the course does not present one.

Cheers!


2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gina Nie
-

Here is what I tried with Capitol One.
First attempt - send signed coupon to regular payment address. Nothing.
Second attempt - sent notarized letter to CEO including signed coupon AND 1099A with instructions that they could process either to pay the account in full. Gave them 5 days to process. They responded by restricting my account from further use due to activity that violates their customer agreement. They indicate I am still responsible to pay the account to a zero balance.
Third attempt should be conditional acceptance I think!? Feedback appreciated.

Also, like Kirk - does anyone have a sample CA to a credit card company that we can use as a template?

Avatar
Kirk
-

I had the same response, cards cancelled, account closed, told I still owe the balance. Yes it seems conditional acceptance is next step, and several after that as well. It's a deep rabbit hole.

0
Avatar
Jed
Best Answer

I sent in a coupon  certified  with a signature card return.  They recieced in the 4th.  I called the following week on the 11th  asked why my payment coupon was not credited to my account  They opened a investigation to see where it was.  The amount of the coupon was credited to my account on Monday.  Account still open 

I just mailed it to the regular payment address on the coupon.   I put the ucc codes on it and signed the back.  Ppl say you do not have to write them on. But I'm going to  for a while 

I have my second credit card that I'm waiting for the credit card Co to credit my account.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kirk
-

I've seen several people have success by sending to the regular payment address. I followed class instructions and sent it to Special Payments and it snarled. Thanks for your story.

I also had the same effect as Kirk, I'm now gonna send a letter to the accountant with a letter and make sure to include they have 5 days from the letter to credit my accounts and reopen them.

Avatar
Jed
-

I recieced a letter on the 16th from capital one saying they meed proof of payment or the balance that was credited will be reinstated. I'm sending them an Affidavit of fact of the ucc. Waiting to hear back

0
Best Answer

Start that CA course right away so you can send a CA.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ammeka Bey
-

What is a CA?

Avatar
Kirk
-

Conditional Acceptance letter is CA