Help - How To Pay Bills with Coupon

Welcome!

This forum is to get help related to the course "How To Pay Bills with Coupon. Share and discuss your problems and solutions.

0

Citi Bank Card with a Collection Agency

Avatar
leslie J

Hello, 

Do I use of CH letter example (the one for Chase?) for the collection agency? I am not sure how they got a hold of my statement they send me all that information and also tried to serve me with some paperwork. Please How should I proceed with this matter? And I also have two Chargeoffs from Spacecoast Credit Union listed on my credit report as well once is for a credit card and the other one was for a loan. Thank you in advance for your help.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Administrator
-

We are working on a few follow up options that would help and we hope to have it ready soon for this course... in the meantime feel free to reach out should you want a private one-on-one consultation.

Avatar
leslie J
-
ok, thank you. I know how valuable your time is. However,  I am not ready financially to do a  one on one consultation yet 

kind regards,
2 Answers
0
Avatar
leslie J
Best Answer

Hello Mary Ann, 

thank you for the information, I actually spoke with Citi Bank today they told me the account is a Security write off and shows 0 balance, they will send me a letter stating that now I am not sure how and what kind of  Affidavit to send them I am also want to wait for the letter from Citi bank as well. 

I don't have credit Karma I have an Experian account where it's listed as well as my Equifax. I will ask on the telegram group and see what I need to send the Collection Agency. 

I truly appreciated your feed back if you know anything else I need to do please let me know I am new to this however I am determined to learn and applied it

Kind regards

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tina Scott
-

You don't owe a collection company. Thank them for paying it off! Chris Hauser has a video on this as well

0

Once debt is sold to a collection agency your out it easy. You have no contract with them. Send an affidavit pointing that out and ask them to send you a copy of the contract they claim to have with you with your wet signature on it. 

Go to creditkarma and dispute the debit by saying "hey these clowns say I owe them money but when I asked them for proof of the contract with my we signature they admit that they do not have one" therefore it is not valid debt and I do not owe it.

If a collection agency calls you tell them that you are recording the call for training purposes and if they do not hang up on you inform them that the trust requires all correspondence to be in writing. Then hang up on them.

Avatar
Discard