Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

1099-A for Credit Card/Mortgage payment

Greetings!  I really want to fill this out correctly to avoid corrections fees, so I’ve held out on filing my 1099A online.  Please advise.  


Can the 1099A be filled out online (since hard copies are on back order) and write in the amount charged to be roughly what you have paid on the credit card  in the past for the entire year?  This would put a year’s credit on the card and free up 11 months of paperwork.  So, if you average $2,000 per month on that credit card, write it for $24,000. Is this a thing? I DO NOT want to commit trust fraud, bottom line.  But, since you are allowed to do this for revolving credit type utility bills, are you allowed to do this on credit cards for monthly food service orders, gasoline payment, personal goods and services purchased monthly?

And, since it’s filled out online, how do you get a wet signature added once my 1099A comes in?


Also, although I know CH says to always put the Treasury as the lender, the Jarrets have had success in filling it out with yourself as the lender and putting the borrower as the company you’re paying the debt off to (credit card company, mortgage company).  And, this is MOST important, *only check box 5 in this scenario*  (Check if the borrower is personally responsible for repayment of the debt).

So, with this alternate lender method in mind, my next question is: Do you put the company name or the c/o CEO of the Company Name?  ex. John Doe, CEO of Credit Card Company Name


Am I correct in thinking the CEO‘s Strawman would be responsible for the company, therefore would be directly billed?   


I also want to write a Conditional Acceptance letter to the CEO, addressing my unpaid coupons and asking, once again that he accepts my coupons for all future payments, rather than cashing or shredding them, resulting in my online filed 1099A.  Is this acceptable and reasonable?  Or should I just file a 1099A each year for about what my yearly credit card would be?

Then for paying off my mortgage, could I write in the original mortgage amount or do I need to put in the current payoff amount?  And, for mortgage, do I need to wait till the hard copies come in or is it ok to fill that one out online also?


Please tap the star ⭐️ next to my question if this also applies to you and you would like to know the answer. This will get Chris Hauser’s attention and get a more personal answer from him. Thanks!


🙏🏼 Best wishes to all on a speedy debt remedy!🙏🏼

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jacob
-

@Desiree what do you mean by approved?

Avatar
Desiree
-

Jacob. I do not see who you are asking that question so for the conversation it pertains to.

2 Answers
0
Best Answer

I'd like see the details on how you discharge that mortgage debt online. Did you have to use CA template Chris provided? 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
StarSoul7
Best Answer

You need to start off with cancelling the debt with a 1099C

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Michelle
-

But then your charged on your taxes no?

Avatar
Lerin Dees
-

1099C are for financial institutions only! Don't give out bad info

Avatar
Jed
-

do i fill out the coupon with balance of mortgage on the coupon then in addition fill out a 1099c and send with the coupon??
or do i only send a 1099c?? that will not open up to a foreclosure or a reposetion of the property??

Avatar
StarSoul7
-

Lerin,
When you have researched something, make sure you have the correct information. We are most certainly FINANCIAL INSTITUITIONS. Now go and do some MORE research and come back and record your findings. Let me help you out to get you started....Go and read the Presidential Proclamation 2039 and the Congressional Act of March 1933. Also please check 12 U.S. Code Titles 411/412. Before you come back and say well it doesn't we are a bank. Well what makes us a bank is that little red number on the bank of your SS CARD which is directly tied to the Federal Reserve, hence making you a MEMBER. I'll wait for the apology. What I have stated is absolutely correct. I discharged my dad's mortgage in the sum of $314, 017.00 and I did it on 1099online and it was ACCEPTED!!!

Avatar
VanikwaRC
-

Omg @StarSoul7 , if you see this comment would you PLEASE contact me vcooper2010(at)gmail(d)com. I'm currently in the process of trying to get my credit union to use the 1099-A to prevent foreclosure. I could really use a 1 on 1 buddy in this process, so If you don't mind, thank you!

Starsoul7, can you tell us in detail how you filled out the 1099c to discharge the debt of your father's house? Did you put his information on the 1099c or was it your information? I'm looking to do the same for my parents to help with their retirement. Thank you in advance.

Avatar
Irma Navarro
-

Please share how you did the 1099c to discharge the mortgage. ian0658@hotmail.com