Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

3

1099 A - Which copy goes to Payees and which one goes to Treasury?

Avatar
Isa


I am about to fill out 1099 A's to pay with credit cards and pay off mortgage. I know lender is US Treasury Dept. I know borrower is me. 

Question:
Red original 1099 A filled out by hand is sent to the US Treasury? 1111 Constitution Ave NW

Copy B is to be sent to The credit card or mortgage I am paying to?
Copy C is for myself for my records?
OR
Red original 1099 A goes directly credit cards/mortgage?
Copy B goes to US treasury? 

Copy C still for me?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Best Answer

Chris says that you can send them the 1099-A form entirely and they upon filing will send you your copy... alternately you could perhaps remove your copy and send the rest to the company billing you. It is their job to file it. What matters is that your 1099-A is endorsed on the back with your beneficiary autograph.


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Isa
-

Understood. Excellent. Thx thx thx guys for all your work help and more.

0
Best Answer

I have the cut the 1099-A into 3.  So that I can do 3 different actions.  And the Treasury has not complained yet.  I used a family member as a Trustee and reversed rolls.  

12 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Administrator
-

Perhaps they haven't complained yet but has the transaction completed and the funds received yet without penalty?

This very interesting. Ok, I am mid process. I mailed 1 out as a Trustee on May 17th, got the green card back on the 31st. I mailed it to 1111 constitution...
it was stamped received Ogden UTAH. The beneficiary got a robo call on the 1st June from, well, it said Social security in Texas. It said, they have noticed possible fraudulent activity on his account. He hung-up before it finished. I as I see it, it is processing. Lol

Avatar
Cassie Padilla
-

I'm curious... have you or your trustee recieved your money yet?

Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-
Hang on, I tried to send it to you.   But, failed.   Trying it again. 

On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-


On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-


On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-


On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-


On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-


On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-
Update, I have received a letter from the IRS.  I have 30 days to identify myself, before they can release funds

On Wednesday, June 15, 2022 at 11:03:40 AM HST, Cassie Padilla <cassiepadilla6@gmail.com> wrote:


I'm curious... have you or your trustee recieved your money yet?

Sent by Legalibus

Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-
I am playing Trustee in all but one.  2 are for homes, and made out for home plus what ever it will roughly cost to make it modern. 

On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 07:32:55 PM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Thank you for sending the pictures.. What did you send to the IRS that led to this letter? Can you please show pictures? 

Legalibus

On Jul 13, 2022, at 8:42 PM, donald donaldson <dad50hawaii@yahoo.com> wrote:



On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


<20220713_135654.jpg><20220713_135703.jpg>

Avatar
Donald A Donaldson
-
I did redo my C A.  Did you want to see it?  I am over 60 days of mailing my first packet, working as a Trustee for another.  No money yet.

On Wednesday, July 13, 2022 at 03:14:34 AM HST, legalibus c <catchall@legalibus.com> wrote:


Could you please share a picture of the letter you received and what you had sent?


Legalibus


0

In the course it shows a section from the instructions for filling out a 1099a.

It states:

Do not cut or separate Copies A of the forms that are printed two or three to a sheet. It goes on to say that If at least one form on the page is correctly completed, you must submit the entire page.

I have a .pdf file of the current instructions and it says:

Do not print and file copy A downloaded from this website; a penalty may be imposed for filing with the IRS information return forms that can’t be scanned.  

Avatar
Discard