Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

1099c. And Disability

Avatar
Jed

My brother is on disability.   He is fully disabled. Depends on wheel chair  and disability payment each month. 


If he sends in a 1099c for his mortgage. 

Will he have to pay taxes on that? 

Then in turn will he loose his social security disability since that is considered income?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Trusting Him
-

Following! I would like to know the answer to this as well.

2 Answers
0
Best Answer

The 1099-C is for financial institutions to discharge bad debt. Take all the courses. The 1099-A or the coupon is so that he can make payment in part or in full as the beneficiary; he does not make payment with a 1099-C. Remember he is not the leander. 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jed
-

Sheila. This is not answered in the videos!!!!

0
Best Answer

following



Avatar
Discard