Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

1

Is it possible to get our trust on/off ledger info via FOIA, prior to turning 65?

Avatar
L. K.

Is it possible to get our trust on/off ledger info via FOIA, prior to turning 65?  Thank you.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Carl Ballard
-

I remember Christopher Hauser saying you could in one of his videos

5 Answers
4
Avatar
Administrator
Best Answer

I doubt they would release such information as it would be admitting publicly what has been hidden from us and opening the gate for everyone to use it as a precedent.

However I would give it a try and see how they respond. We never know. If formulated well with relevant laws backing the request, perhaps something good can come out of it.

Avatar
Discard
3

Responding to a FOIA request is not the same as releasing information to the public. I agree that it is worth a try. What is the worst they will do? Say no? I think some finessing with the well formulated laws is a splendid idea too.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
L. K.
-

I will be sure to share what I do (letter with legal statutes, etc. presented during an appointment at my local office - if they are open to the public) as well as the outcome. Thank you for taking time to reply.

Avatar
Terry Harrold
-

I just turned 65 last month, so I am keen to see what happens here. Thank you for the post

3
Avatar
StarSoul7
Best Answer

I just put in a request for FOIA. I will keep you posted on the outcome.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
L. K.
-

Hi StarSoul7! Thank you for sharing - I'm looking forward to hearing about the outcome(s). Have a lovely day!

Avatar
kathy-ann:vimont
-

Thank you, StarSoul7! I just turned 65 and have been wondering about this issue. Will follow this post to hear what happens with your FOIA.

Avatar
Renee
-

Eager to hear your results.

1
Avatar
Cynthia
Best Answer

Thx . Following 👋🏽

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

I'm in San Diego California and I'm going to try to I'm going to the Social Security office today I'll let you guys know later on what they say I'll post it

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Following

Avatar
Roger
-

So what happened? Hope you're OK...