Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Sending 1099A if you can't get the coupon.

Avatar
Tenesha

The finance company will not send me a coupon, can I send the 1099A without it and send remittance letter? They want only online payments.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Cindy Swanson
-

How do you pay it online with 1099a? It needs a wet signature doesn't it? Or did I understand that incorrectly?

2 Answers
0
Avatar
CSFinch
Best Answer

I was receiving all of my statements electronically. I turned off that option and opted for everything to come via mail. It was then that I was able to get my coupon, which is at the end of your statemenit was. After I sent my coupon, I then received a letter from each company. One company has “closed” one of my four accounts, and frozen two of my others. Mind you I only sent a coupon for one of those credit cards from that same company. Now I have responded with a remittance letter and the 1099a. Now I wait, if my account is not credited then I will send them a conditional acceptance. 


From my understanding

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Administrator
Best Answer

I don't see why not.

Avatar
Discard