Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Should 1099A’s be walked into an IRS office by the Trustee?

Avatar
Blaze

I was informed this is what would be done with the 1099A follow up ppwk by the ppl who I will be using in the roll as Trustee….

Thoughts on this, since CH explained last week that it needs to be sent to the Treasury address first…?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0

Most average employees at the IRS office are not educated on the intricacies of this system. It would be an exercise in futility to do that. Chris has spent years on this stuff and his advice is golden. Do it exactly like he says the first time, get some success under your belt before blazing new trails.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Administrator
Best Answer

Chris says that it is better to send the whole package to the treasury.. and they would know what to do.

Avatar
Discard