Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Social Security Trust

Avatar
Tef

I finished all 3 parts of The Trust. Awesome! What I didn't get is how to find out how much is in there (on the ledger) before the age of 65. How do I find out?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Dale Smith
Best Answer

I'm 65.  I've tried getting that info over the phone and they all play dumb.  Don't feel empowered enough to go face-to-face with them.  

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Administrator
Best Answer

Chris says you would go to the SSA office and request that. 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tef
-

So one can get the on-ledger information from the SSA office as well, however the off-ledger can only be had when you reach 65 when the trust matures, correct?