Help - The 1099-A Process

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

When the trustee mails all of the completed 1099 forms to US Treasury, do they only submit copy A or keep all carbon copies attached?

Avatar
Erin O'Donnell

I am a part of a small study group of 10 other people. We are studying all of Chris’s videos and the courses on LegaliBus. We have a question about acting as trustees for each other. 

When the trustee mails all of the completed 1099 forms to US Treasury, do they only submit copy A or keep all carbon copies attached?

The General Instructions for Forms 1099 and 1096 state that only copy A is to be submitted. But I keep hearing that when the beneficiary receives copy B of 1099-A from the treasury, they will know their endorsed 1099-A has been accepted. 

When the trustee submits all of the completed 1099 forms, do they only submit copy A or keep all carbon copies attached?  

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Erin O'Donnell
Best Answer

Here’s what I’ve learned:

Chris likes to submit everything attached so as to get confirmation of acceptance by Treasury/IRS when the beneficiary receives copy B, but it is also possible to send only copy A of the 1099A and 1099OID with the 1096 and 1040V as directed in the IRS instructions. I chose to send only copies A. I have a friend who chose to send all carbons still attached. We will see what happens and report back. 

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
FLOYD
Best Answer

I sent in all 1099 A attached - I also sent in the 1099-OID completely attached as the IRS sent them to me in the mail.   I don't separate any of the forms.  I followed all instructions to the letter.  I purchased an old Brother typewriter off of ebay in good working condition - to complete all my forms the old fashion way.  Mailed all the forms to the United States Treasury certified return receipt per instructions.  Good Luck!

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Erin O'Donnell
-

Thanks so much for your feedback Floyd! Really appreciate it. Please keep me posted on how the method is working for you!

Avatar
Doug
-

Well that's good. was it honored??

Avatar
kenneth bryan
-

We haven’t heard from you yet? What’s the word has anyone had any success with this at all? Please let us know!!