Success Stories

Share your success stories.

5

Capital One Credit Posted

Avatar
George

I mailed in my coupons on 5-16-22, they were confirmed as delivered on 5-18-22. After no response or reply, I called on 6-9-22, and my credit was posted on 6-14-22. Prior to mailing in my coupon, I also already had a payment arrangement setup due to loss in income from Covid-19, and I was told to pay at least one dollar on each account by select June dates, so I did also pay $1.00 to each account as well prior to mailing. I do not believe that it had any bearing on the method, but I wanted to ensure that I included that fact as well.

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Scott
-

wheres the pictures?

Avatar
George
-

I do not have the option to upload any photos

Avatar
ANNESE JACKSON
-

Congratulations! I am encouraged to do this with my Capital One & two other accounts!!!

Avatar
Shari Miller
-

Hi George,
Hi took pictures of my payment coupon process with Citibank. I received the green signature card back with someone’s stamped name but they did not credited the account. They did however did my automatic payment. George can you tell me who you talked with when you called and what you said. Calling will be my next step because it’s been over a week since they received payment. Thank you.

Avatar
Kristi Bennett
-

I sent coupon, Conditional Acceptance, both certified mail, got green card back couple days later 6/17/22. I called on 7-12, still no posted payment, but getting late fees added, credit report showing closed and restricted accounts with now even higher balances due to late fees. Can't get help without paying donation. Feeling so dumb and naive :(... praying

Avatar
Cindy Swanson
-

I love hearing the success stories. I'm sorry to hear @ ones that didn't work. I believe in the process. I was wondering if the successes sent to payment processing or to CEO? If there is a direct connection re: who receives. Also, I might have misheard, but I thought in one video he said CEO and in one he said CFO.Ive try to register and can't find the example. If anyone knows for sure if its CFO or CEO please let me know. I've heard several comments that accounts were closed when sent to CEO. I like to be sure of my actions before taking them. Thanks everyone and I will be sure to post all my success examples when they happen! Chris you are an amazing human being. Thank you for all the hard work you do to make this available to us! Blessed be.

3 Answers
1
Avatar
jimS
Best Answer

I have 2 Capital one accounts. Sent 2 conditional agreements with a fee schedule. Signed green cards returned, no response. Sent out an invoice with late fees applied. No response. They closed both cards. Sent out a 3rd invoice(8-4) with a $1M fee for each closing the account. No response. Next step is to send out  Notice of Fault and Opportunity to Cure and Contest Acceptance then Affidavit of Certificate of Non-Response....My goal is to be able to lien the debt via the UCC and then 1099C and 1099a to acquire the abandoned debt for my Estate.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Following

Avatar
rock crusher
-

Jims whats happening on this?

0
Avatar
Vickie McCoy
Best Answer

Capital One closed both of my accounts despite it having tenured payments ACH. They just closed them to discourge people from using the coupons. I have to wait ten business days before they will decide if they will reopen my accounts!!!


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
James Scarborough
Best Answer

I sent out my mortgage, both car notes, Electric Coop today. One thing everyone should understand\.\.\.\.\.keep paying\ your\ payments\.\ Don't\ let\ your\ payments\ stop\.\ However,\ I\ intend\ to\ answer\ every\ letter\ of\ response\ within\ 72\ hours\ of\ receiving\.\ AV4\ every\ time\ they\ send\ a\ coupon\ and\ keep\ working\ the\ process\.\ IMHO....they want you to give up, but the law and proof is on our side. 

Avatar
Discard