Success Stories

Share your success stories.

3

Chase Payment Debt Cleared!!!

Avatar
James

I just did the coupon process for my Chase Visas. 

I have 3 cards with over 20k combined debt between the three. So far one for 9k has just been cleared. Received an email from Chase that my payment has been received. My available credit on that account has been restored as well. Still waiting for the other 2 cards.

All I did was send in a coupon with the UCC codes on it along with a notarized letter stating definitions, laws and that they are commiting trust fraud.


I did have to reach out to Chase member services which I did via online portal on my account dashboard. Told them I had sent a payment voucher and listed UCC 3-603. That was yesterday 9/29/2022. Woke up this morning 9/30/2022 and my account was credited $9000


Will update if charges get reversed or anything else happens

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Doran
-

Congrats on the success. Would you be so kind to share the letter? Also did you send it to the regular payment address on the coupon or to the alternative payment address found on the back page of most coupons?
Thanks in advance

Avatar
James
-

It won't let me upload the letter but basically stating that they send me a statement every month. provide definitions of a statement, bond, and coupon. Stated all the relevant UCC codes. told them its trust fraud and to redeem my coupon within ten business days. Had it notarized. I have only cleared one card for 9k. The other 2 I am still trying to bug them. Haven't called yet but have communicated through Chase secure messages. In which they don't reply. Will call soon and update

Avatar
James
-

Update 10/28/2022
Chase Payment has been reversed. Am going to call the executive branch rep that I spoke to before and see if there is any update. I think they haven't accepted any of the coupons. The only reason they credited my account was because of a temporary credit from the disputes I sent in secure message. Got a message saying they could not locate my payment and therefore the payment credit is reversed.

Still waiting for paypal to call me. So far nothing from Amex.

Avatar
James
-

Update 11/2/2022

Chase Payment still reversed. Left a message with the chase executive. He returned my call saying we will respond in writing. None of my accounts have been cleared so the next step for me is wait for their response. Then I will send a conditional acceptance along with a 1099a.

Found a way to run the 1099a through a regular printer. works for filling out all 3 copies A B and C

2 Answers
0
Avatar
DeAndre Walker
Best Answer

Was this a loan and how much was the loan for?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
James
Best Answer

Update 10/18/2022 :  Got a call from an employee from the executive department of Chase bank. Was told they are looking into my dispute. Explained the relevant UCC laws. He admitted to me on a recorded line that he received my letters. When I asked why one card has been accepted and not the other 2 the response I received was that their legal team is looking into it.

Also on the card that the $9000 payment was accepted just had the credit limit reduced by $9000. Now my limit on that card is 1100, just above the amount I owe on it.


I explained to the Chase employee that reducing my credit line was a violation of 15 USC 1681 to which he said "our legal team is looking into your letter and I will have them look into this as well"


So waiting to hear back from them


Side note: notarized another 2 letters and sent 2 more coupons to Paypal credit and American Express. Still waiting to hear back from them as well. Certified return receipts have been received

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Robert Leslie
-

Great to hear. Looking to use this process, please keep us updated with results!

Avatar
Kirk
-

James, Thanks so much for keeping up with changes in your efforts and detailing what is really going on. Kudos to you for sharing.